GP 14 National Championship Results

GP14 National Championships

2018

George Lakes Yacht Club

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail No Club Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1 Davys Comet 12671 KYC Anthony Parker Dudley Isaac 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 11.0
2 Clio 5686 ZVYC Alan Keen Millicent Keen (5.0) 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 37.0 27.0
3 Stik Nyawo 13908 PSC Pat Mitchell Jenny Mitchell 3.0 (OCS) (6.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 6.0 44.0 27.0
4 Sea Fever 10625 IYC/GLYC Amber de Decker Matthew de Villiers 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 38.0 28.0
5 Storm Cloud 13294 GLYC/MAC Malcolm Osborne Brent Gray 2.0 1.0 (DNF) 4.0 5.0 (8.0) 6.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 56.0 37.0
6 Annie 13776 GLYC Evelyn Osborne Nelia Dannhauser (9.0) 7.0 2.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 (DNF) 5.0 3.0 69.0 49.0
7 Moon Beam 12231 GLYC Tom Barry Kirstie Gehrung 6.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 (9.0) 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 (DNC) 77.0 57.0
8 Sutty 7646 RCYC Morgan Evans Lavaughn Smit 8.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 9.0 8.0 (DNF) (DNC) DNC 86.0 64.0
9 Moon Shadow 13355 GLYC Mark Bennetts Ryan Bennetts 7.0 6.0 8.0 (9.0) 8.0 (9.0) 8.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 86.0 68.0
10 Jessica 6321 GLYC Herb Phillips Hans Hefer (DNC) 9.0 9.0 (DNC) DNC 10.0 10.0 10.0 DNC DNC DNC 114.0 92.0

Click on Image to open slide show

National Championship Results Archive

2017 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

George Lakes Yacht Club

Final Results
Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail No Club Name Helm Name Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Davys Comet 12671 KYC David Shilton Dudley Isaac 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 13.0 9.0
2nd Marauder III 8333 PSC Pat Mitchell Keith Spencer 4.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 2.0 25.0 19.0
3rd Sea Fever 10625 GLYC Amber de Decker Matthew de Villiers 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 26.0 20.0
4th Annie 13776 GLYC Richard Parker Robyn Hellstrom 5.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 (UFD) 32.0 21.0
5th Moonbeam 12231 GLYC Tom Barry Rowin Marais (8.0) 4.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 1.0 41.0 33.0
6th Storm Cloud 13294 GLYC Malcolm Osborne Marius du Plessis (7.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 45.0 38.0
7th Moon Shadow 13355 GLYC Mark Bennetts Ryan Bennetts 3.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 (10.0) 10.0 8.0 8.0 61.0 51.0
8th Vamp 10572 GLYC Chris Kennedy Jason Reid 9.0 7.0 (DNC) 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 62.0 51.0
9th Marauder II 6872 GLYC Nick Leggatt Lee Pexton (10.0) 10.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 6.0 69.0 59.0
10th Suttie 7646 PSC David Newton Emily Newton 6.0 8.0 9.0 (DNC) 7.0 9.0 10.0 DNC 71.0 60.0

2015 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

George Lakes Yacht Club

Final Results
Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1 Annie 13776 GLYC Anthony Parker Diane Parker 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 (OCS) 2.0 23.0 9.0
2 Rocking Horse 13908 PSC Pat Mitchell Andrew Marsh (2.0) (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 13.0
3 Moon Shadow 13355 KYC Dudley Isaac Sean Johnstone 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 37.0 26.0
4 Sutty 7646 ZVYC Alan Keen Millicent Keen 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 (DNC) 47.0 29.0
5 Moon Beam 12231 GLYC Malcolm Osborne Devon Dennis 5.0 (DNF) 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 55.0 37.0
6 Sea Fever 10625 GLYC Henry Paine Eurios Horne (6.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 4.0 49.0 37.0
7 Vamp 10572 GLYC Nick Leggatt Conrad Holm 8.0 7.0 7.0 (9.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 (DNC) 6.0 77.0 56.0
8 Simba 9290 GLYC Ryan Hodgson Melody Hodgson 7.0 6.0 (DNF) 10.0 9.0 (DNC) 9.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 90.0 66.0
9 Marauder II 6872 IYC Robin Muller David Muller 10.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 (DNC) (DNC) 90.0 66.0
10 12559 GLYC Michael Colyn Wayven Carelse (DNC) (DNC) DNC 8.0 DNC 9.0 10.0 9.0 7.0 DNC 103.0 79.0
11 Jessica 6321 GLYC Herb Phillips Phillips 9.0 8.0 (DNF) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 113.0 89.0

2013 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

George Lakes Yacht Club

Final Results
Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Boat Club Helm Crew Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1 GP14 10625 GLYC Anthony Parker Ferdinand Holm 1127 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (DNC) (DNC) 34.0 12.0
2 GP14 13776 GLYC Jayan Smart Jenna Lammers 1127 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 33.0 24.0
3 GP14 7646 Moon Beam MAC Jason Gray Kirstie Gehrung 1127 (6.0) 4.0 3.0 (DNF) 4.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 44.0 27.0
4 GP14 12671 Suttie HYC Timothy Dickinson Stephanie Dickinson 1127 3.0 3.0 2.0 (DNF) 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 45.0 28.0
5 GP14 10572 Simba GLYC Georgou Divaris Jonathan Rees 1127 4.0 (5.0) (5.0) 3.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 51.0 41.0
6 GP14 13895 Tequila FYC Nichol Hakkesteeg Zascia Hakkesteeg 1127 5.0 6.0 (7.0) (DNF) 6.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 77.0 59.0
7 GP14 5081 Gay Nymph ZVYC Robin Mulller David Muller 1127 (9.0) 8.0 (DNC) 4.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 89.0 69.0
8 GP14 13355 Moon Shadow GLYC Mark Bennetts Luke Bennetts 1127 7.0 7.0 6.0 (DNF) (9.0) 8.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 89.0 69.0
9 GP14 12559 Gay Penn GLYC John Kennedy Christopher Kennedy 1127 8.0 (DNC) 8.0 (DNS) 8.0 10.0 8.0 DNC 9.0 DNC DNC DNC 117.0 95.0
10 GP14 6872 Marauder GLYC Adriano Iorio Leah Sammon 1127 (DNC) (DNC) 9.0 DNF 10.0 9.0 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 127.0 105.0

2011 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

George Lakes Yacht Club

Final Results
Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1 Annie 13776 GLYC Anthony Parker Di Parker 1.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 19.0 10.0
2 Moonbeam 13366 MAC/BSC Paul Vivian Stefano Marcia 3.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 29.0 19.0
3 Vamp 10572 MAC Jason Gray Brent Gray 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 28.0 20.0
4 Davys Comet 12671 GLYC Richard Parker Dave Hawkins 5.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 DNF 4.0 4.0 4.0 43.0 23.0
5 Suttie 7646 GLYC Malcolm Osborne Khaya Gould 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 6.0 DNF 6.0 3.0 2.0 56.0 34.0
6 Sea Fever 10625 GLYC Ferdinand Holm Jayan Smart DNC 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 67.0 44.0
7 Clio 5686 ZVYC Simon van Nierop Adriano Iaro 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 10.0 DNC DNC 88.0 58.0
8 Free Willie 10624 MBYBC Rob Holden Elfie Holden DNC 9.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 OCS 88.0 58.0
9 Simba 9290 PSC Dietmar Holm Christian Holm DNC 8.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 DNC 8.0 6.0 7.0 97.0 67.0
10 Hot Shot 12567 MBYBC Daleen Naude Nelia Dannhauser 8.0 12.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 99.0 72.0
11 Galatea 7327 GLYC Mark Taljard Mila Gould 6.0 10.0 11.0 DNC 9.0 11.0 DNC DNC DNC DNC 122.0 92.0
12 Marauder II 6872 GLYC Mark Dee Chandre Gould 9.0 11.0 10.0 11.0 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 131.0 101.0
13 Gold Rush 10624 GLYC Nick Beech Gwydion Fausten DNC DNC 12.0 12.0 DNF DNC 7.0 DNC DNC DNC 136.0 106.0
14 Lucky Break 12 GLYC Nick du Plessis Rubin Lammers DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNF 9.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 139.0 109.0

2010 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Pretoria Sailing Club

Final Results

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1 Davy's Hawk 12671 Richard Parker Dave Hawkins GLYC 2.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 (6.0) 1.0 4.0 29.0 18.0
2 12384 Pat Mitchell Andrew Marsh PSC 1.0 (DSQ) 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0) 6.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 49.0 25.0
3 Les Blews 9327 John Wright Tamzin Gennissen PSC (6.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (8.0) 41.0 27.0
4 Magic Shot 13070 Mark Biagio Stephen Doubell PSC (5.0) 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 39.0 28.0
5 Sea Fever 10625 Malcolm Osborne Khaya Gould GLYC 4.0 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0) 7.0 6.0 55.0 41.0
6 13908 Stefano Marcia Marcello Marcia BSC 3.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 (DNC) (DNC) DNC 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 86.0 52.0
7 Chiel II 6328 Peter Clayton Megan Peers BSC (10.0) 5.0 5.0 4.0 (9.0) 7.0 5.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 72.0 53.0
8 Sutty 7646 Evelyn Osborne Dawie Doubell GLYC 7.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 (11.0) (OCS) 7.0 5.0 10.0 9.0 96.0 68.0
9 Conqueror 12773 Farid Essack Cobus van Eeden PSC 8.0 (10.0) 8.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 (10.0) 8.0 7.0 90.0 70.0
10 Chiel III 7486 Nichol Hakkesteeg Victor Keys BYC 9.0 4.0 9.0 (11.0) 6.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 (11.0) 9.0 11.0 95.0 73.0
11 Irish Mist 12430 David Newton Michael Stiller PSC 11.0 13.0 (14.0) (15.0) 10.0 13.0 8.0 14.0 9.0 11.0 13.0 131.0 102.0
12 Dynamyc 13283 Trefon Katakuzinos Costa Perdiikis PSC 14.0 7.0 11.0 12.0 12.0 (15.0) 10.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 (15.0) 135.0 105.0
13 O Fearghaul 10621 Megan Eccleston Paul Eccleston VLC (DNC) 11.0 15.0 10.0 13.0 12.0 13.0 (16.0) 16.0 12.0 10.0 145.0 112.0
14 Davy's Rocket 12231 Jason van Aardt Nardus PSC (DNC) 14.0 16.0 14.0 11.0 8.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 (DNF) 14.0 147.0 113.0
15 Mon Cherie 12736 David Santiero Bryce Peddle BSC 12.0 15.0 13.0 (DNS) (DNC) 10.0 11.0 11.0 14.0 DNF 12.0 149.0 115.0
16 Slipper 7021 Barry Cribb BSC 13.0 12.0 12.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 (DNS) (16.0) 155.0 122.0

2009 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Mosselbay Yacht Club

Final Results

Sailed:7, Discards:1, To count:6, Entries:11, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1 Sea Fever 10625 GLYC Anthony Parker Diane Parker (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 9.0
2 Davy's Comet 12671 GLYC Richard Parker Dave Hawkins (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 13.0 9.0
3 Sutty 7646 GLYC Malcolm Osborne Khaya Gould 2.0 6.0 3.0 (9.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 31.0 22.0
4 Vamp 10572 GLYC David Laing Jayan Smart 1.0 5.0 (7.0) 7.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 30.0 23.0
5 Umf 10624 GLYC Dave Jones Tim Jones (6.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 31.0 25.0
6 Goobie 13318 PSC Arno Wolhuter Earl Swart 5.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 8.0 10.0 (DNC) 49.0 37.0
7 Dynamyc 13283 PSC Trefon Katakuzinos Costa Perdikes 7.0 (9.0) 5.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 46.0 37.0
8 Galatea 7327 GLYC Mark Dee Josh Redelinghuys 9.0 8.0 (DNC) 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 54.0 42.0
9 Marauder II 6872 GLYC Koenie Otto AJ Otto (11.0) 7.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 60.0 49.0
10 Hot Shot 12567 MBYBC Joppie Naude Dalene Naude 10.0 10.0 (DNF) DNC 10.0 8.0 DNC 74.0 62.0
11 Chiel III 6328 BSC Klaas van Rooyen Carel van Rooyen 8.0 (DNC) DNF DNC DNC DNC DNC 80.0 68.0

2008 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Pennant Nine Yacht Club

Final Results

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:14, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank SailNo Boat Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1 10625 Sea Fever Anthony Parker Diane Parker GLYC (5.0) 4.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 9.0
2 12231 Davy's Rocket Richard Parker Grant Parker GLYC 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 10.0
3 13070 Magic Shot Mark Biagio Stephen Doubell PYC 4.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 19.0 14.0
4 12384 Unyazi Malcolm Osborne David Doubell GLYC 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 20.0 15.0
5 13908 Rocking Horse Pat Mitchell Andrew Marsh PSC 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0) 5.0 25.0 18.0
6 6328 Chiel II Ken Bennetts Mannetjie van Rooyen BSC 6.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 (13.0) 44.0 31.0
7 7646 Sutty Evelyn Osborne Nicolo Marcia GLYC (8.0) 6.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 41.0 33.0
8 10570 Chiel V Stefano Marcia Peter Marcia BSC (10.0) 9.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 48.0 38.0
9 7486 Chiel III Nicholl Hakkesteeg Victor Keys BYC (12.0) 7.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 56.0 44.0
10 7021 Slipper Trefon Katakuzinos Costa Perdikes PSC 7.0 (12.0) 10.0 10.0 11.0 12.0 62.0 50.0
11 12430 Irish Mist David Newton Michael Stiller PSC 9.0 11.0 (DNC) DNC 10.0 11.0 71.0 56.0
12 12431 Bavaria Peter Clayton Megan Peers PSC (DNS) DNC 12.0 12.0 12.0 8.0 74.0 59.0
13 12849 Davy's Hawk Carel Schaap Yovka Schaap PSC (DNC) DNC 11.0 11.0 13.0 9.0 74.0 59.0
14 12427 Spindrift Japie Naude Carina Naude PSC 11.0 10.0 13.0 13.0 (DNC) DNC 77.0 62.0
 

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 15
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 15

2007 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Mosselbay Yacht Club

Final Results

Sailed:7, Discards:1, To count:6, Entries:13, Scoring system:ISAF Scoring System - App A
Rank Tally Boat SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1 4 Davys Comet 12671 Richard Parker Dave Hawkins 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 8.0
2 1 Sea Fever 10625 Anthony Parker Diane Parker GLYC (4.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 18.0 14.0
3 5 Magic Shot 13070 Mark Biagio Stephen Doubell PSC 3.0 (DNC) 5.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 35.0 21.0
4 2 Rocking Horse 13908 Pat Mitchell Andrew Marsh PSC (DNC) 2.0 3.0 1.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 39.0 25.0
5 12 Davys Rocket 12231 Grant Parker Barry Hundley ZVYC 2.0 4.0 4.0 (DNC) 4.0 5.0 6.0 39.0 25.0
6 7 Vamp 10572 Dave Laing Mandy Laing GLYC 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 (8.0) 5.0 40.0 32.0
7 3 Sutty 7646 Evelyn Osborne Malcolm Osborne GLYC 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 46.0 38.0
8 6 Gold Rush 9320 Dave Jones Fay Jones GLYC 7.0 6.0 8.0 (DNC) 7.0 9.0 9.0 60.0 46.0
9 9 Irish Mist 12430 David Newton Michael Stiller PSC (14.0 DNS) 7.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 67.0 53.0
10 11 Slipper 7021 Trefon Katakuzinos Costa Perdikes PSC 10.0 (DNC) DNC DNC 9.0 10.0 10.0 81.0 67.0
11 14 Umhlopogaas 10624 Albert van Kersen Terri van Kersen GLYC (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 7.0 7.0 84.0 70.0
12 8 Marauder III 6872 Koenie Otto AJ Otto GLYC 9.0 9.0 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 88.0 74.0
13 10 Galatea 7327 Mark Taljard Jeanie Taljard GLYC 8.0 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 12.0 14.0 DNF 90.0 76.0
 

Scoring codes used

Code Description
DNC Did not come to the starting area
DNF Started but did not finish
DNS Came to the start area but did not start

2006 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Aeolians Club

Final Results

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Ratings:None, Entries:14

Rank Boat's Name SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Davy's Comet 12671 Richard Parker Dave Hawkins PSC 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 14.0 11.0
2nd Unyazi 12384 Pat Mitchell Andrew Marsh PSC 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 20.0 15.0
3rd Chiel II 6328 Malcolm Osborne Nicola Marcia BSC 4.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 (8.0) 3.0 1.0 4.0 29.0 21.0
4th Galatea 7327 Anthony Parker Diane Parker GLYC 3.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 31.0 26.0
5th Sutty 7646 Evelyn Osborne Stefano Marcia BSC 7.0 (DNC) 3.0 7.0 1.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 46.0 31.0
6th Sea Fever 10625 Grant Parker Stuart Parker ZVYC 6.0 5.0 (15.0) 3.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 54.0 39.0
7th Vamp 10572 David Laing Mandy Laing GLYC 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 9.0 (13.0) 58.0 45.0
8th Goobie 13318 Pieter Doubell Arno Wolhuter PSC 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 (11.0) 7.0 11.0 68.0 57.0
9th Chiel III 7486 Nicholl Hakkesteeg Victor Keys BYC (12.0) 6.0 12.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 73.0 61.0
10th Irish Mist 12430 David Newton Michael Stiller PSC 9.0 10.0 7.0 (11.0) 9.0 8.0 10.0 10.0 74.0 63.0
11th 72671 Peter Marcia Marcello Marcia BSC 10.0 9.0 (13.0) 9.0 13.0 10.0 11.0 8.0 83.0 70.0
12th Bellay 70410 Riander Botha Daleen Botha PSC 13.0 (DNC) 8.0 12.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 9.0 95.0 80.0
13th Marauder II 6872 Koenie Otto AJ Otto GLYC (14.0) 11.0 10.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 12.0 12.0 95.0 81.0
14th Dynamic 13284 Adriaan Louw Carel Louw PSC 11.0 (DNC) 11.0 14.0 DNC DNC DNC DNC 111.0 96.0

2005 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Mosselbay Yacht Club

Final Results

Final Results Sailed:8  Discards:1  To count:7  Entries:20
Rank Sail No Helm Crew Club 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Nett
1 6328 Will Moody Ken Bennetts DL MYC 2.0 1.0 1.0 17.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 12.0
2 13318 Richard Parker Dave Hawkins PSC 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 OCS 2.0 3.0 2.0 14.0
3 12384 Pat Mitchell Andrew Marsh PSC 5.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 DSQ 1.0 16.0
4 7327 Anthony Parker Diane Parker PSC 3.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 28.0
5 12671 Grant Parker Stuart Parker MYC 8.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 29.0
6 72671 Evelyn Osborne Malcolm Osborne BSC 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 45.0
7 10572 Dave Laing Mandy Laing GLYC 9.0 11.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 46.0
8 6321 Albert van Kersen Terri van Kersen GLYC 4.0 10.0 10.0 5.0 OCS 10.0 8.0 8.0 55.0
9 12231 Pieter Doubell Carina Doubell PSC 10.0 7.0 6.0 9.0 12.0 12.0 10.0 9.0 63.0
10 335 Daniel Bowles Jessica Bourke GLYC 6.0 6.0 11.0 13.0 7.0 11.0 11.0 12.0 64.0
11 13205 Dave Bowles Mathys GLYC 16.0 9.0 13.0 11.0 10.0 6.0 7.0 10.0 66.0
12 7021 Trefon Katakuzinos Keith Russell PSC 11.0 14.0 12.0 8.0 9.0 13.0 12.0 DNF 79.0
13 7486 Nichol Hakkesteeg Victor Keys BYC 14.0 13.0 15.0 15.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 16.0 83.0
14 12567 Nic Fuller Dylan Coetzee GLYC 12.0 12.0 9.0 14.0 13.0 16.0 13.0 DNF 89.0
15 12427 Japie Naude Carina Naude GLYC 13.0 18.0 16.0 12.0 11.0 DNF 14.0 13.0 97.0
16 6872 Koenie Otto AJ Otto GLYC 18.0 17.0 17.0 16.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 108.0
17 12774 Arno Wolhuter Sonia Wolhuter PSC 17.0 16.0 18.0 18.0 DNF 15.0 16.0 11.0 111.0
18 6325 Morgan Evans Marc Dee GLYC 15.0 15.0 14.0 10.0 DNF DNC DNC DNC 117.0
19 12513 M. Pretorius H. Hefer GLYC 19.0 DNF DNF 19.0 DNF 17.0 DNC 14.0 132.0
20 13283 Adrian Louw CJ Louw PSC DNS DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 147.0

Race 1 abandoned

2004 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Pretoria Sailing Club

Sailed: 11  Discards: 2  Ratings: None

Pos Boat Name Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Pts
1 Goobie 13318 Richard Parker Dave Hawkins ERYC 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 2 0.75 0.75 4 3 0.75 8.00
2 Unyazi 12384 Pat Mitchell Andrew Marsh PSC 3 2 2 2 3 0.75 2 4 0.75 0.75 OCS 16.25
3 Galatea 7327 Grant Parker Stuart Parker ZVYC 2 3 3 5 2 OCS 3 2 3 2 4 24.00
4 Moon Shadow 13355 Malcolm Osborne Stefano Marcia BSC 4 8 5 3 5 3 8 5 2 4 5 36.00
5 Sutty 12671 Evelyn Osborne Nicolo Marcia BSC 9 6 6 6 9 4 11 7 DSQ 7 3 57.00
6 Vamp 10572 David Laing Mandy Laing GLYC 6 7 7 8 8 6 7 6 9 6 6 59.00
7 Slipper 7021 Trefon Katakuzinos Elandre Franck PSC 7 10 8 7 6 8 4 8 10 16 7 65.00
8 Marauder II 6321 Albert van Kersen Koenie Otto GLYC 8 5 11 14 11 7 5 12 7 10 9 73.00
9 Davy's Rocket 12231 Pieter Doubell Carina Doubell PSC 10 11 10 9 7 11 10 14 8 8 2 75.00
10 Chiel III 7486 Nicholl Hakkesteeg Victor Keys BYC 12 9 9 13 13 13 6 9 12 11 8 89.00
11 Chiel V 10570 Mark Ward Daniel Ward LDYC 19 12 12 12 12 5 14 11 DSQ 9 11 98.00
12 Les Blews 9327 Mike van Schalkwyk Dylan le Roux PSC 17 19 13 10 10 10 9 10 5 DNF 15 99.00
13 Chiel II 6328 Peter Clayton Megan Clayton BSC DNC DNC DNC DNC 4 9 DNS 3 6 5 10 112.00
14 9332 William Villet Murray Stewart ZVYC 11 13 14 15 14 19 DNS 13 11 12 12 115.00
15 Bavaria 12431 David Santiero Peter Marcia BSC 14 16 15 17 15 12 13 16 15 13 16 129.00
16 Dynamic 13283 Adriaan Louw Carel Louw PSC 16 20 17 16 18 15 12 15 DNC 14 14 137.00
17 Chiel II 6328 Ken Bennetts Megan Clayton BSC 5 4 4 4 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 142.00
18 Mystique 8333 Andre Franck Evelynne Franck PSC 15 14 16 21 17 17 DNC 17 13 DNC DNC 155.00
19 Bellay 327 Rian Botha Daleen Botha PSC 13 15 DNF 11 16 14 DNC DNC DNC DNF 13 157.00
20 Gee Bee 12774 Andre Wolhuter Sonya Conradie PSC 18 21 19 23 21 20 16 DNC 14 15 17 161.00
21 Irish Mist 12430 Stephen Doubell Michael Stiller PSC DNF 18 21 19 19 16 15 18 DNC DNC DNC 176.00
22 Mon Cherie 12736 Roger Kassner Anna Kassner PSC 20 17 18 18 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 18 191.00
23 Davy's Mist 12849 Carel Schaap Yovka Schaap PSC DNC DNC 22 20 20 18 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 205.00
24 Aquamarine 12520 John Coussens Hercules Dreyer PSC 21 DNF 20 22 DNF DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 213.00

2002 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Boskop Yacht Club  Low Point Scoring - With One Discard

Skipper Crew Sail Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Position
No. Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Total
Anthony PARKER Andrew MARSH 12384 2 2 3 1 1 2 3 1
2 2 3 1 1 2 3 11
Grant PARKER Barry HUNDLEY 13283 3 1 1 2 3 4 2 2
3 1 1 2 3 4 2 12
Ken BENNETTS Matthew BRITAIN 6328 6 3 4 3 2 1 1 3
6 3 4 3 2 1 1 14
Richard PARKER Murray STEWART 13318 4 4 2 4 5 3 6 4
4 4 2 4 5 3 6 22
Kerri SAMUEL Diane LOADER 12671 7 5 5 7 6 5 4 5
7 5 5 7 6 5 4 32
Malcolm OSBORNE David SANTIERO 13355 1 13 10 5 7 6 5 6
1 13 10 5 7 6 5 34
David LAING Mandy LAING 10572 15 8 6 6 8 7 13 7
15 8 6 6 8 7 13 48
Jerry HARRIS Michael BOWER 10624 10 7 7 16 10 9 7 8
10 7 7 16 10 9 7 50
Nick FULLER Dustin JACKSON 12567 5 10 DNC DNC 4 8 10 9
5 10 19 19 4 8 10 56
Evelyn OSBORNE Ashleigh RITCHIE 10570 9 12 9 9 17 10 8 10
9 12 9 9 17 10 8 57
Dave BOWLES Koenie OTTO 13205 8 9 12 8 13 13 13 11
8 9 12 8 13 13 14 63
Trefon KATAKUZINOS ZAFIROPOULOS B 7021 12 14 8 12 12 11 9 12
12 14 8 12 12 11 9 64
Dennis FARRELL Dennis NISSAN 11012 14 6 14 11 11 12 15 13
14 6 14 11 11 12 15 68
BOWLES Daniel FITZPATRICK S 335 11 DNC 11 15 9 18 16 14
11 19 11 15 9 18 16 80
Nichol HAKKESTEEG KEYS V 7486 13 11 16 14 16 14 17 15
13 11 16 14 16 14 17 84
Pieter DOUBELL Carina DOUBELL 12231 16 15 15 13 15 15 11 16
16 15 15 13 15 15 11 84
Dick GROOT Ben GROOT 12736 17 16 13 10 18 17 DNC 17
17 16 13 10 18 17 19 91
Pierre van RENSBURG Ray van RENSBURG 13070 18 DNC DNC DNC 14 16 12 18
18 19 19 19 14 16 12 98

Race Officer : Nigel Trevarthen

2001 S.A. Sailing National Championships - GP14 Class

Theewaters Sailing Club

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:12, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1 Dynamyc 13283 Grant Parker Barry Hundley Wits (DNF) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 5.0
2 Chiel V 10570 Evelyn Loader Malcolm Osborne BSC 2.0 3.0 (DNC) 3.0 2.0 3.0 26.0 13.0
3 Maru 9332 Wyndham Tops Gavin Ferreira GLYC 1.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 (RAF) 2.0 28.0 15.0
4 Hot Shot 12567 Nick Fuller Candice Waldeck GLYC (DNF) 5.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 39.0 26.0
5 Chiel II 6328 Ken Bennetts Dustin Jackson BSC (DNF) 2.0 2.0 2.0 DNF DNC 45.0 32.0
6 Wind Warrior 13205 Dave Bowles Daniel Bowles GLYC (DNF) DNC 6.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 46.0 33.0
7 Bronwen 12429 Eddie Fuller Anthea Fuller GLYC (DNS) DNC 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 48.0 35.0
8 Patchwork 12642 Simon van Nierop Adele Theron ZVYC (DNF) 6.0 4.0 8.0 7.0 DNC 51.0 38.0
9 Umhlopogaas 10624 Jerry Harris Alex Davison BSC (DNF) 8.0 10.0 9.0 5.0 DNC 58.0 45.0
10 Clio 5686 Duncan Fraser Gail Fraser ZVYC (DNS) 7.0 11.0 10.0 DNF 7.0 61.0 48.0
11 Storm Cloud 13294 Dave Johnson Eddie Butler ZVYC (DNC) 9.0 8.0 DNS DNF DNS 69.0 56.0
12 Magic Shot 13070 Pierre van Rensburg Sean van Rensburg BYC (DNS) 10.0 9.0 11.0 DNF DNF 69.0 56.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 13
DNF Started but did not finish 13
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 13
RAF Retired after finishing 13